Quick Links
Services
STUDY VISAS   >> UNITED KINGDOM

General Information

Capital: London
Languages: English, 
Population :  61,838,154
Currency is pound (GBP)

Information about UK

The United Kingdom, consisting of Great Britain (England, Wales, and Scotland ) and Northern Ireland , is twice the size of New York State. England, in the southeast part of the British Isles, is separated from Scotland on the north by the granite Cheviot Hills; from them the Pennine chain of uplands extends south through the center of England, reaching its highest point in the Lake District in the northwest. To the west along the border of Wales—a land of steep hills and valleys—are the Cambrian Mountains, while the Cotswolds, a range of hills in Gloucestershire, extend into the surrounding shires. 

Travel: It is easy to travel to England. There are flights to London from most parts of the world. You can travel around the UK by trains and bus.

Health: If you are on a course for more than 6 months, you should be able to obtain free health treatment if you become ill.

Safety: The UK is a relatively safe country. The police do not usually carry guns, and there are strict controls on the ownership of weapons.

Weather: The British weather is quite moderate. In general the summers are not too hot, and the winters are not too cold.

Studying in UK

The United Kingdom is just the appropriate place to give a global edge to your career.
UK universities and colleges offer a wide range of higher education courses.
Student’s UK qualification will serve to be a firm foundation for building the future and for realizing higher and long term career goals. UK universities, colleges and schools will provide a vibrant, creative and challenging environment wherein a student can develop his potential to the fullest.

Reasons to Study in UK

  • IELTS Score of 4.5 Bands Acceptable
  • Low Tuition Fees
  • Very Low Funds to Show
  • 10+2 Pass Eligible
  • 99.95 % Visa Success Rate
  • Process time : 1 month 
  • Sure work while studying 
  • Gap Acceptable 
  • Get Offer Letter on same day & CAS in two working days 
  • Get paid Training 
  • Authenticity: You’ll be studying in home of the English language.
  • Excellence: Britain has a worldwide reputation for academic excellence.
  • Quality: is guaranteed when you study at an accredited English language centre.
  • Choice: The UK offers more English language courses than anywhere else in the world and you can study English alongside another subject.  
  • Locations: You can choose from a variety of exciting locations in which to study – 4 different countries, bustling cities or quiet countryside. 
  • Recognition: UK English language qualifications are recognized and respected all over the world, enhancing your study and career prospects.
  • Work and study: A student visa normally allows you to work for up to 20 hours a week so you can work and study at the same time (Referred by UKBA Website for latest amendments & Changes).
  • Travel: not only is Britain an exciting place to visit, it is also the gateway to the rest of Europe so you can travel around mainland Europe during or after your course.
  •  100% Bank Loan is also acceptable. 
  • Government Sponsorship is acceptable. 
  • If the Course Duration is 12 months, it is strongly recommended that you pay atleast 50% of the tuition fees in advance and show the fee receipt at the time of Visa application. This will show that you are a genuine student. It also increases your chances of getting a Visa without interview. If the course duration is 15 months or more, it is advisable to pay One Year’s fees in full before Visa application.
Cost of Study 

MBA: £4,000 to £30,000 
Arts, Humanities:  £ 6,000 to £ 9,000 
Engineering / Science:  £ 6,500 to £ 11,500 
Clinical courses:  £10,000 to £21,000

Cost of Living

The cost of living in the UK varies depending on where you would want to study. The cost of living is higher in London and other big cities.

Accommodation:  £160-350 per month
Food:  £110-150 per month.

In Total Student need about £600 a month in Inside London & £800 a month in Outside London which include accommodation, food, clothes and transportation costs.

Admission requirements

Intakes:

The main intake offered by all Colleges and Universities is September/October but many Institutions now offer Jan/Mar / April intakes also.

English Language Requirements:
  • IELTS minimum score of 6.5 for Postgraduate, 6.0 for Undergraduate Studies and 4.0 for Diplomas.
  • Exemption is possible if student has scored above 70% in English language in the XII std. (English Medium) & if medium of instruction throughout school & college was English.
Changes in Tier 4 (Student) Visa Policy - UK 

Recently Drastic changes in the Tier 4 Category (Student) Visa has been implemented or are in the process of being implemented in a phased manner which has been Approved to take place in four stages by UKBA :-

Stage 1: Changes from 21st April, 2011:

  • New sponsors not already on the Tier 4 register will have to meet the new Educational Accreditation Criteria in order to be issued a Tier 4 license. 
  • Existing sponsors will be subject to an interim limit on the number of students they can sponsor unless they: 
  1. hold Highly Trusted Sponsor status; and
  2. meet the new accreditation criteria 
  • Existing sponsors that do not already meet the new accreditation criteria will be required to apply to the relevant inspection body by a date to be announced, in order to be able to continue to sponsor new students, subject to the interim limit, during the transitional period. 
  • B rated sponsors will not be able to assign CAS to new students. 
  • A rated sponsor who is not subject to the interim limit may sponsor, using his own CAS allocation, students studying at a sponsor who is subject to the interim limit, but must take full responsibility for them (e.g. higher education institutions could sponsor students at Pathway providers). 
  • Tightening of English language requirements for Tier 4 (General) students: 
  1. a B1 (IELTS 3.5-4.5)requirement for all courses at NQF 3-5 / QCF 3-5 / SCQF 6-8 (ending the current SELT exemptions on pre-sessionals /pathway /foundation degree courses); 
  2. a B2 (IELTS5.0-6.0) requirement for courses at NQF 6 /QCF 6 / SQCF 9 and above, with an exception for higher education institutions who can make their own assessment;
  3. A student may be refused a visa or entry to the UK if he cannot speak English without assistance. 
  • A CAS may only be issued in respect of a single course, except where the student is attending a pre-sessional course of not more than three months’ duration and has an unconditional offer of a place at a higher education institution or at an independent school starting not more than one month after the end of the pre-sessional course. 
Stage 2: Changes from July 2011:
  • Sponsors will have to guarantee for academic progression for students changing course, where the new course is not a step up the NQF/ QCF / SCQF scale. 
  • Students will have to declare at the visa application stage that they hold and will continue to hold the required maintenance funds to support themselves and pay for their course. 
  • Restriction for permission to work during studies for new students, so that only students at higher education institutions and publicly funded further education colleges can do so, retaining their current entitlements. 
  • Allowing new students studying at a higher education institution on a course on NQF 7 / QCF 7 / SQCF 11 or above lasting 12 months or more to sponsor their dependants. The dependants will be able to work. 
Stage 3: Changes from April 2012:
  • All sponsors must have acquired HTS status. 
  • Extension of interim limit in respect of those existing sponsors who have acquired HTS status but not met the new educational accreditation requirements. 
  • Courses offering work placements will have to have a study: work ratio of 66:33 except at higher education institutions. 
  • Setting a maximum time of five years in Tier 4 studying at degree level and above, with exceptions for some courses and PhD students. 
  • Closure of Tier 1 Post Study Work Route but allow switching into Tier 2 as described below. 
  • Provision for student to become entrepreneurs has been made.
Stage 4: Changes from end of 2012:
  • All sponsors have to meet the new educational accreditation criteria to be able to sponsor new students. 
Application Requirements 

U.K. – STUDENT VISA (TIER 4) DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

ALL ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE PROVIDED AT THE TIME OF VISA APPLICATION.
  • Copy of Passport
  • 6 Photographs (2*2) 
  • CAS(Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) Letter & Offer Letter
  • Academic Documents.
  • IELTS / TOEFL Scores
  • Work Experience
  • Funds: The following are accepted sources of funds: 
  1.  BANK LOAN 
  2.  BANK STATEMENT
  3.  BANK FIXED RECEIPTS




 


For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.