Quick Links
Services
STUDY VISAS   >> NEW ZEALAND

General Information

Capital: Wellington
Languages: English, Māori
Population : 61,838,154
Currency is New Zealand dollar (NZD)

Information about NZ

New Zealand, about 1,250 mi (2,012 km) southeast of Australia, consists of two main islands and a number of smaller outlying islands so scattered that they range from the tropical to the antarctic. The country is the size of Colorado. New Zealand's two main components are the North Island and the South Island, separated by Cook Strait. 

Studying in NZ

New Zealand is generating worldwide recognition as a country that provides quality education to New Zealand and international students.

The colleges and the universities in New Zealand are internationally respected. New Zealand features a broad range of educational opportunities for the international students planning to pursue their higher education in New Zealand.

New Zealand is a popular destination for international students recognised for its safe environment and quality education system. Over one lac international students from 150 countries studied in New Zealand.

Reasons to Study in NZ
  • IELTS 5.5 Bands Required
  • 10+2 Pass Eligible
  • Low Tuition Fees
  • Funds requirement of Rs 4.00 Lacs only under New FTS rule 
  • No Visa No Fee
  • High Visa Success Rate
  • Offer Letter within one Day 
  • Sure work for 20 Hours Per Week while studying 
  • Study for one year and get an open Work Permit for one year 
  • Eligibility for Permanent Residency just after 1.5 years 
  • Association with Fresh Thinkers
  • British Based Education System
  • World Class Institutions
  • Warm And Welcoming Environment
  • World leading Courses and Degrees
  • High Quality Living Conditions
Cost of Study 

Diploma : 12000 - 14,000 NZ$
Under Graduate Programmes :  10,000 - 18,000 NZ$
Post Graduate Programmes : 14,000 - 24,500 NZ$

Cost of Living

Accommodation:  NZ$ 350- 500 
Food: NZ $ 50 

The cost of living in New Zealand is around NZ$10,000 a year.

Admission requirements

Intakes:

New Zealand generally has 2 intakes. i.e. Feb. & July. t is suggested that you should start making applications in the month of August for the Feb intake. Universities generally take around 6 weeks to process an application and immigration services again take around 6 weeks for the Visas.

English Language Requirements:
  • An overall band of 5.5 Bands for New Zealand Student visa. 
Working in NZ

While Studying Overseas students living in NZ can work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions and full time during the Christmas-New Year holiday period if they are an eligible student.

After completion of course gain one year open work permit after completion of course.

If you want to work in New Zealand after you have completed your studies, you need to apply under the Study to Work Policy.

Application Requirements

To get a student visa and permit, you have to be enrolled in an approved course at an institution that has been accredited to offer that course.
  • Valid passport: If your application is approved, your passport must be valid for 3 months after your planned date of departure from New Zealand.
  • A recent passport-size photograph
  • An offer of place from an educational institution. It should state that you have been accepted by the institution, the name of the course, the minimum time required for completing the course, and whether a course fee must be paid or the student is exempt from the fee (e.g. scholarship students). This will be sent to you by the institution confirming your enrolment
  • A written guarantee from an institution or person that you have a suitable accommodation available in New Zealand
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to live on while you are studying (10,000 NZ $ per Annum)
  • Either a return air ticket to your country or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one.
  • Medical checks : For courses exceeding 24 months, the students will also need to provide medical and x-ray certificates that are less than 3 months old. Students over 17 will require a police certificate to show that they are of good character.
  • When you submit your application form, attach the completed Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate, your chest X-ray plate 
  • Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) required


For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.