Quick Links
Services
INVESTOR VISAS   >> AUSTRALIA

Australia Investor Visa

Australia Investor Visa is for businessmen & investors who want to relocate to Australia.

There are two categories: - 1. Provisional

                                       2.  Resident

The applicant can apply as a Sponsored Applicant or an Independent Applicant.

The applicant can apply as one of the following:

  • Business Owner
  • Senior Executive
  • Business Talent
  • Investor

For more details on each category, the type of visa & the investment for each visa refer to Australian Investor Visa Grid below:-

Australia Investor Visa

 

Main Category

Category

Sub Category

Meaning

Investment

Additional Requirements

Provisional

Sponsored

Business Owner

For people with a successful business career, including senior management or ownership, who have significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.

The combined  business assets of principal applicant and spouse should be no less than AUD $ 300,000

Annual turnover of own business should be at least AUD $ 500,000 for at least 2 of the 4 year prior to application or.  Age less than 55 when applying.

 

 

Senior Executive

Senior executive employees of major overseas businesses who have been responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that business, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.

Principal & Spouse should have business assets at a value of AUD $ 250,000 that can be acquired & transferred to Australia with 2 years of approval. In case of personal assets, Sufficient funds required. No set figure.

Been employed at 3rd highest level of Mgmt structure for at least 2 of the 4 year prior to application or been employed in a Senior Mgmt role for 4 years prior to applying. .Age less than 55 when applying.

 

 

Investor

For investors/business people who have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, have significant net assets, are willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for four years and have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

At time of approval should have made a designated investment of AUD $ 1,500,000.

For at least one of the 5 years prior to applying, person should have maintained direct involvement in a business with owner interest of at least 10% of the total value of business.  Principal & spouse eligible investments should be at least AUD $ 1,500,000 Net assets of at least AUD $ 2,250,000   Age: Below 55 at time of application.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Independent

Business Owner

Same as above

the combined  business and personal assets of the principal and  the spouse should be no less than AUD $ 200,000  and AUD $ 500,000 (AUD $ 100,000 in addition) respectively for at least 2 years out of 4 years and easily transferable to Australia within 2 years of their arrival. Have combined share of 10% if the business is publicly traded company

Annual turnover of at least AUD $ 500,000 for at least 2 of the 4 year prior to application.  Age less than 45 when applying.

 

 

Senior Executive

Same as above

Principal & Spouse should have personal & business assets at a value of AUD $ 500,000 that can be acquired & transferred to Australia with 2 years of approval.

Been employed at 3rd highest level of Mgmt structure for at least 2 of the 4 year prior to application or been employed in a Senior Mgmt role for 4 years prior to applying.   Age less than 45 when applying.

 

 

Investor

Same as above

At time of approval should have made a designated investment of AUD $1,500,000

3 years experience of direct involvement in managing a business or eligible investments.  For at least one of the 5 years prior to applying, person should have maintained direct involvement in a business with owner interest of at least 10% of the total value of business.  Principal & spouse eligible investments should be at least AU$1,500,000. Net assets of at least AUD $ 2,250,000. Age: Below 45 at time of application.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resident

Sponsored

Business Owner

Same as above

12 months before application, net value of assets in main business in Australia: AUD $1,00,000  (spouse combined)

Annual turnover of own business should be at least AUD $ 300,000 for at least 1 year before applying. Principal & Spouse should have personal & business assets at a value of AUD $ 2, 50,000. Been in Australia of 1 year, 2 years prior to applying. 

 

 

Investor

Same as above

Hold designated investment in Australia  continuously for 4 years

Holder of state sponsored provisional visa and been resident for 2 years of 4 years prior to applying. 

 

 

Business Talent

High caliber business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have an overall successful business career, significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category must be sponsored by a State/Territory Government.

Principal & Spouse should have personal & business assets at a value of AUD $ 1,500,000 that can be acquired & transferred to Australia with 2 years of approval. 

Sponsored. Annual turnover of at least AU$3,000,000 for at least 2 of the 4 year prior to application. Age  less than 55  when applying. At least 2 of the 4 year prior to application , net assets in a qualifying business of at least AUD $ 4,00,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Independent

Business Owner

Same as above

12 months before application, net value of assets in main business in Australia: AUD $ 2,50,000 (spouse combined)

Annual turnover of own business should be at least AUD $ 3, 00,000 for at least 1 year before applying. Principal & Spouse should have personal & business assets at a value of AUD $ 1, 00,000. Been in Australia of 1 year, 2 years prior to applying.

 

 

Investor

Same as above

Hold designated investment in Australia  continuously for 4 years

Holder of investor visa and been resident for 2 years of 4 years prior to applying. 

 

 

Business Talent 

Same as above

 

 

 



For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.