Quick Links
Services
INVESTOR VISAS   >> CANADA

Canada Investors Visa

Canada Investors Program is designed to attract experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into Canada's economy. Applicants who wish to live and work in Canada on a permanent basis can apply under the Investors visa.

Eligibility

The applicant has to meet with the following basic requirements in order to qualify for investors visa :

•   at least two years of business experience in the past five years, defined
    as management and ownership of a qualifying business, or Management
     of 5 employees in a business;
•    have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally;
•    make a C$800,000 investment (Financing is available);


Business experience

The applicant should have minimum two years of business experience and should have had control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business. The two years in the period that begins five years before you submit your application and ends when a decision is made on your applications.

Full time employment


The applicant should have been in a paid employment for a period of 1950 hours.

Net worth

The net worth of the applicant or both the applicant and his/her partner should be C$1,600,000 and legally acquired.

Medical examination

Both the applicant and the family members have to undergo medical examination and security checks.

Points Based System

Candidates who wish to migrate to Canada under the Investors visa are assessed on a points-based system with a minimum pass mark of 35 points. The applicants are assessed on the basis of the following criteria:

•    Age
•    Education
•    Business experience
•    Language ability
•    Adaptability

Age

The applicant can score up to 10 points under this criteria .The applicant can score the maximum points if the age of the applicant ranges between 21-49 years. 2 points will be deducted for every year if the applicant is beyond this range and there will be no points awarded for the applicants below 17 and above 53.

Education

The applicant can score points ranging from 5- 25 based on applicants highest academic qualification

          Educational qualification                                                                                              Points scored
•    secondary school credential                                                                                                        5
•    1 year post-secondary educational credential and completed
      at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.                                                 12
•    1 year university credential at the bachelor’s level and completed
      at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.                                                  15
•    2 year post-secondary educational credential and completed
     at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.                                                   20
•    2 year educational credential at the bachelor’s level and completed
     at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.                                                   20
•    3 year post-secondary educational credential and completed at least
     15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.                                                                  22
•    2 or more university educational credentials at the bachelor’s level
     and completed at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies                        22
•    Master’s or PhD and completed at least 17 years of full-time or full-time
     equivalent studies.                                                                                                                           25

Business experience

The applicant can score up to 35 points for experience. The applicant should have a business experience at least for a period of 2 years during 5 years before lodging the application

                          Experience                             Points awarded
•    Two years of business experience                 20
•    Three years of business experience              25
•    Four years of business experience                30
•    Five years of business experience                 35

Language skills

The official languages of Canada are English and French, points are awarded for proficiency in either. The applicant should select one as primary language based on his/her proficiency and other becomes secondary language. Points will be awarded for speaking, writing, listening, reading abilities

     First Official Language      Speaking  Listening  Reading     Writing
•    High proficiency                          4                4                4                   4
•    Moderate proficiency                  2                2                2                   2
•    Basic proficiency                         1                1                1                   1
•    No proficiency                              0                0                0                   0

     Second Official Language   Speaking   Listening   Reading   Writing
•    High proficiency                           2                 2                    2              2
•    Moderate proficiency                   2                 2                    2              2
•    Basic proficiency                          1                 1                    1              1
•    No proficiency                               0                 0                    0              0

Note: The applicant can score a maximum of only two points in total for basic-level proficiency.

Adaptability

The applicant can score 6 points if he/she demonstrates that they have met with any of the following criteria.

•    The applicant has made a business exploration trip to Canada in the period beginning five years
      before the date of lodging the application
•    The applicant has participated in joint federal-provincial business immigration initiatives.

Dependants

Family members (spouse or common-law partner, and dependent children) can apply along with the main applicant for permanent residency. Any unmarried and dependent child below 22 can also accompany the applicant to Canada.

A child below 22 who is financially dependent on the parent because of the full-time study and a child of age 22 or over who is dependent because of the mental or physical disabilities can also accompany the applicant.

Benefits of the Visa
•    Investors visa holders are free to settle anywhere in Canada, work or pursue further
     study or invest in a business.
•    Applicants can invest in or establish a business anywhere in Canada (except Quebec), and
     any business venture in compliance with the requirements of this category.
•    Applicants will enjoy the same rights and privileges as that of the Canadian nationals with
     the exception of the right to vote.
•    Applicants and their dependents will have access to government-subsidized health care
     and subsidized education.
•    Applicants will have access to a highly trained workforce and will enjoy special taxation
     incentives for business investment.
•    After 3 years of stay in Canada applicants can apply for Canadian citizenship.
•    Quebec (on or after March 19, 2004)
•    Saskatchewan (on or after November 5, 2004)
•    Yukon (on or after July 14, 2004)
•    All other provinces or territories (on or after July 20, 2005).

Obligations

Investors have to comply with the following obligations

•    manage a percentage of equity in a qualifying business equal to 33 1/3 per cent or more
•    provide active and on-going management of the qualifying Canadian business
•    Provide full time employment in Canadian qualifying business to a person who is a Canadian
     citizen or permanent resident other than family members of the investors.

The applicant should meet the above conditions for at least a period of one year with in the 3 year period immediately after obtaining permanent residency in Canada.

The entrepreneur should provide evidence to the officer that he/she has complied with the conditions with in the duration of 3 years once the permanent residency is granted.

Fees

Investors Class

                   Applicant                                                                         Cost
•    Principal applicant                                                                 $1050.00
•    A family member of the principal applicant
      who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than              $550.00
      or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse
      or common-law partner     
•    A family member of the principal applicant who               $150.00
     is less than 22 years of age and is not a spouse
     or common-law partner   

Britcanaus Immigration Full Service

Evaluation

Before Britcanaus Immigration accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution, & personal finances to determine if you are eligible apply for the visa. . If you score the necessary points your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

Britcanaus Immigration Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your Canadian immigration. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. No other consultant in the market has processes more immigrant applications than us. You can count on our experience and success.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation and score and qualify before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

•    Starter Kit issuance
•    Complete Application Processing
•    Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
•    Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
•    Airport Pickup*
•    Accommodation Assistance*
•    Relocation Orientation
•    Job Search Assistance*


*these services are provided at an additional cost.

You may send your specific requirements at query@britcanaus.org.



For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.