Quick Links
Services
TOURIST / VISITOR VISAS   >> UNITED KINGDOM

UK Tourist Visa

A UK visit visa allows a person to travel and stay in the UK for up to six months. It also covers people coming to the UK for business trips or medical treatment and those passing through the UK.

To come to the United Kingdom as a general visitor, you must be able to show that:
  • you are 18 or over;
  • you only want to visit the United Kingdom for up to six months, or up to 12 months if you are accompanying an academic visitor;
  • you intend to leave the United Kingdom at the end of your visit;
  • you have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
  • you are not in transit to a country outside the common travel area.
The UK tourist visa lasts for up to two years if it is granted for multiple entries. A person can stay on a visitor visa for a maximum of six months except for medical visitors who can extend their leave to remain if required. As outlined above, the key benefit of a UK Business Visit Visa, or a visa for tourism is that the requirements on the part of the applicant are few. Unlike longer-term business visa, student visas or the Tier 1 visa, this short-term visa service allows its holder to enter the country freely and in the case of business people, to engage in a range of business activities without the more demanding requirements of other immigration services.

Checklist for Tourist Visa Application
  • Current passport with recommended validity of at least 6 months and any old passports. A parent or guardian must sign passports of child applicants. 
  • Three recent Photograph
  • Evidence of your permission to be in the country where you are applying, if you are not a national of that country
  • If sponsored: 
  1. An invitation letter from the UK (if sponsored by a UK resident) 
  2. Copies of sponsors passport (personal details page and all the stamped pages)
  3. Evidence that sponsor can support your trip. We would recommend you supply up-to-date detailed bank statements and other savings covering a period of 6 months prior to the date of application. d. For parents/grandparents/brothers/sisters who have not previously traveled to the UK evidence of relationship to sponsor in the UK is required ( e.g. Birth Certificate Marriage certificate) 
  • If you or your spouse are employed an updated employment letter stating position salary and number of leave given for the trip with specified dates. 
  • Evidence of savings. We would recommend you supply up-to-date detailed bank statements and bank pass books covering a period of 6 months prior to date of application. Plus a bank certificate. 
  • If you are employed, a letter from your employer granting leave of absence from your job for a specified period - the letter should also say how long you have been employed by that employer, in what job(s), and when you are expected back at work
  • If you are self-employed, evidence of your business activities and financial standing
  • Evidence of any property you own in your home country
  • If you are a student, a letter from your school or college stating the course you are on, its start and finish dates, and the dates of the holiday period when you intend to visit the United Kingdom
  • Evidence of any family or social ties and responsibilities to return to
  • Evidence of any firm travel plans you have made
  • Details of accommodation and return travel bookings 
  • Itinerary 

IMPORTANT: It is recommended that applicants who are traveling to the UK for the first time start off by applying for a 6 month visa. However, if first-time travelers wish to apply for a 1, 2, 5, or 10 year visa, they may do so knowing that that the visa fee is NON-REFUNDABLE should the British Embassy decide, upon its' discretion, to issue only a 6 month visa.

Process Time for UK Tourist Visa

Processing times vary from application to application at the sole discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates, and some applications may take longer than others to get processed, but normally it takes 10 working days. Hence, confirm your travel plans only after obtaining the visa.
 


For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.