Quick Links
Services
TOURIST / VISITOR VISAS   >> NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand Tourist Visa

New Zealand holds a special place on the world travel circuit as a premier eco-tourism and outdoor adventure destination. It is also a great place for a safe and relaxing holiday for singles, couples, families and tour groups of all ages and travel budgets!

A lot of the time international travellers are unaware of what (if any) visitor visa’s they require, and as much as we all value the Internet, sometimes it is nice to be able to peruse brochures and New Zealand tourist information for accommodation, transportation, attractions and more at your own pace and when you want!

The maximum stay under a visitor visa is nine months. Visa-free visitors are initially granted a three month visitor visa (or six if you are from the United Kingdom), you will need to apply for a further visitor visa if you wish to stay longer in New Zealand.

They allow visitors to stay for nine months in an 18-month period. 

If you are granted a visitor visa you need to meet certain conditions during your stay.
  • You may not work while you are in New Zealand (unless you are granted a work visa). 
  • You may not study for more than three months while you are in New Zealand (unless you are granted a student visa). 
  • You must keep within New Zealand’s laws. 
  • You must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.
 
Checklist for Tourist Visa Application

  • PHOTO: Two recent passport sized photo (less than 6 months old) of each person included in the application must be affixed to the application form.
  • PASSPORT OR TRAVEL DOCUMENT: Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand.
  • EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT WHILE VISITING NEW ZEALAND: Either, evidence of funds to support yourself which must be a minimum of NZ$1,000.00 per month of stay. This can be in the form of bank records, copy of available credit card or other forms of financial background. OR "Sponsoring Form" for visiting, completed by your sponsor in New Zealand, along with evidence your sponsor has supplied of their ability to support you while you are in New Zealand. The Sponsoring Form should be submitted in original.
  • ADDITIONAL SUPPORTING INFORMATION: If travelling on business or attending a conference, evidence of business dealings or business contacts in New Zealand such as invitations or correspondence with New Zealand business parties must be provided. This information is not required if you have travelled previously to New Zealand on business. To enable us to make an informed decision, please provide any additional information which proves you will be a genuine short-term visitor to New Zealand, and shows you have incentive to return to your home country after visiting New Zealand such as
  1. A letter of leave from your employer. Letters from an employer should include annual income (including bonus), length of employment and position held. Also, it must be on company letterhead, bearing the stamp of the company and the signature of the head of the company or the authorised person of the personnel department. If you are self-employed, business or company registration certificate showing proof of ownership and company bank statements must be submitted. 
  2. Personal Bank statement for the last six months. If there are large cash deposits in the account, you must provide documentary evidence of source of these funds. 
  3. Evidence of any previous overseas travel i.e. clear copy of visas on passport.
  4. Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets if applying for a Limited Purpose Visa or Transit visa. 
  5. Completed supplementary information sheet.
  • X-RAY FOR TUBERCULOSIS SCREENING IF YOUR INTENDED STAY IN NEW ZEALAND IS FOR MORE THAN 6 MONTHS: 
  1. Applicants for temporary entry to New Zealand must have an acceptable standard of health, unless they have been issued or granted a visitor's visa for the purpose of obtaining medical treatment or have been granted a medical waiver.
  2. All applicants, from a high incidence TB country, intending to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months have to undergo TB screening and provide a certificate & x-ray of chest issued by a panel doctor. Please click on the link http://www.immigration.govt.nz/Migrate/Doctors/Panel+Doctors.htm for the details of the Panel Doctor nearest to you.
  3. People who have spent a combined total of 3 months or more (in the five years before the application) in any high incidence TB country will also need to be tested for TB.
  4. Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets if applying for a Limited Purpose Visa or Transit visa. 
  5. Pregnant women and children below the age of 11 years are not required to have a chest x-ray.
  • actual travel tickets (confirmed or open-dated) out of New Zealand to a country which you have the right to enter.
Process Time for Canada Tourist Visa

Processing time is 10 working days or more.









 


For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.