Quick Links
Services
TOURIST / VISITOR VISAS   >> UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

USA Tourist Visa

USA visitors visa is required by any foreign citizen who wants to enter into the United States. The US visa must be be stamped/ placed in the traveler’s passport.
Certain international travelers may be eligible to travel to the U.S. without a visa if they meet the requirements for visa-free travel to USA.

Based on the purpose of the trip there can be a specific visa type. If the purpose of the trip is Tourism, business or medical treatment the visa is generally known as "B1/B2" visa. 

The purpose of your intended travel and other facts regarding your plans will determine what type of visa is required under American immigration law.

Tourist visa to USA is a short term nonimmigrant US visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for pleasure or tourism purpose. International travelers with tourist visa comprise a large portion of temporary visitor travel to the United States every year.

Checklist for Tourist Visa Application

Mandatory documents for US Visitor Visa (Tourist Visa)
  • Valid original passport. It is recommended that your passport be valid for at least six months beyond your expected arrival date in USA.
  • Three photograph 
  • Proof of fee payment, which is a valid receipt from HDFC Bank.
  • Original interview appointment letter.
Supporting documents for US Visitor Visa (Tourist Visa)
  • Interview officer will primarily want to check that you are a legitimate applicant who meets all the criteria for US visitor visa including a valid identity, no criminal background, and have a valid reason to request a visitor visa.
  • You must show evidence that you have sufficient funds to support your trip to USA.
  • You may want to show evidence that you have strong ties back to home country, which will indicate to the officer that you have a reason to come back to your home country after your US trip is completed.
  • Any additional documents that can support the above can be useful to carry with you when you go for the visitor visa interview.
  • Evidence that shows the purpose of the trip, intent to depart the United States after the trip, and arrangements made to cover the costs of the trip may be provided.
It is impossible to specify the exact form the documentation to take since applicants' circumstances vary greatly. Following is a list of suggested documents for a few circumstances. 

Supporting documents for tourism, pleasure, and exploring United States
  • Your complete travel plan with dates (in other words, your itinerary).
  • Proof of funds (bank statement, copy of passbook, any other proof of cash.
  • Tax ID, PAN ID, copy of last year's tax documents.
  • Business card if you have one.
Supporting documents for visiting children, family, attending family event, etc.
  • Letter of invitation from children or relatives who are inviting you.
  • Evidence of event, invitation card, or any other evidence.
Process Time for USA Tourist Visa

Though the visa processing time is typically 2 business days, the processing time of a specific case may vary due to individual circumstances and other special requirements. In some cases further administrative processing may be required.
 


For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.