Settlement Solutions >> AUSTRALIA
Australia Skilled Immigration Program

Australia’s Skilled Immigration Program is a permanent visa and falls under the Australia Immigration points-based system. Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List. The applicant has to meet the point’s threshold by scoring 120 points and satisfying the basic visa criteria. Applicants do not need sponsorship from family or the Australian government.

It is a multiple entry visa that is granted for a period of 5 years. Permanent residents may also be eligible for Australian citizenship.

Basic Features of the Australia Skilled Immigration Program

1.   The Australia Skilled Immigration Program allows the applicant to live and work in
       Australia indefinitely.
2.   Permanent residents under the Australia Skilled Immigration Program have access to
       health care benefits and certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods).
3.    Permanent residents under The Australia Skilled Immigration Program are eligible for
       citizenship after staying for 4 consecutive years in Australia.
4.    Applicants can sponsor their family for permanent residence.
5.    Dependents can accompany the applicant provided they comply with Australian laws
        to Migrate to Australia.

Eligibility for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program

Australia Immigration Points: The applicant has to meet the points test by scoring 120 points. To Migrate to Australia, the points are granted on the following criteria

•    Age: The age of the applicant should be between 18 -45 years.

•    English language: The applicant should demonstrate that he/she meets the English language
     threshold by submitting the test results before the application is lodged for processing and no
     such test result shall be accepted after lodgement of Application.

•    You also meet the English Language Threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components-15 points)
     if you hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries
    
United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America (USA), Republic of Ireland. If you
    
need 25 points under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or above bands in all the components), English 
    
Language test results are required.

•    Nominated occupation: The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program should nominate
     an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) that is relevant to his /her skills and qualifications
     and recent work experience.

•    Skill Assessment: It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated
      occupation before the application is lodged. The applicant should hold a post secondary qualification
      which is at least equivalent to an Australian Bachelors degree (or higher), diploma or trade
      qualification [Australian Qualification Framework (AQF) certificate III or IV].

•    Recent work experience or Recent two years study from Australia: - The applicant for the 
     Australia Skilled Immigration Program should be able to demonstrate that he/she has been recently
     employed (for 12 months out of 24 months immediately before lodging the application) in an
     occupation listed on SOL or meet with Australian study requirement relevant to the nominated
     occupation in the last 6 months before lodging the visa application.

•    Additional Points - Points can also be earned on the following eligibility criteria.

    1.    Partner Skills - The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points
           under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language
           ability, qualifications, nominated occupation and recent work experience or two years study
           in Australia. The partner should obtain positive skills assessment from a relevant
           assessing authority.

    2.    Australian Study - The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim 
           additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic
           years or more. Live and Study in Regional Area: The applicant can claim additional points, if the
           Australian study requirement of living and studying in a 'regional low population growth
           metropolitan area' in Australia, is met.

    3.    Australian Experience - The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim 
           points for having worked in Australia in one of the occupations listed on the SOL, in a full-time paid
           employment and for at least one year in the last four years.

    4.    Specific Experience points - The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can
           claim additional points for having at least 3 years of overseas experience in the nominated
           occupation in the last 4 years.

Health and Character Requirements

The applicant and the dependents are also required to meet with the health and character requirements to Migrate to Australia.

•    Health Requirement - The medical examination should be conducted by a panel of doctors approved 
     by the Australian government.
•    Character Requirements - The Applicant should obtain police certificates from all countries in which 
     he/she lived for more than 12 months cumulative or over a continuous period in the last 10 years
     leading up to the application.

Australia Immigration Points Test – Pool Mark

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program has to score a pass mark of 120 points. If the applicant fails to score 120 points, but scores more than 100 points the application will be placed in the reserved pool for a period of two years after the assessment. During the 2 year period if the required pass mark is lowered and the applicant score is equal to or more than the required pass mark, then the application will be processed.

If the applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program does not meet the pass mark due to any reason or circumstance, the following visa options are still legally available to the applicants in order to facilitate their Migration to Australia.

1. If you score 100 points, you may be eligible for a Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa (subclass 176) or a Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 475) visa.

•    Skilled - Sponsored (Migrant) visa (subclass 176) visa
•    Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 475) visa

2. If you meet the pool mark for the Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (Subclass 175), you can still lodge and register for the Skill Matching Database and migrate to Australia.

Dependants

Spouse, partner and dependent children can be included in the application for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program. The secondary applicants should meet the English language and health & character requirement.


•    English Language: Secondary applicants for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program 18 years or
     over included in the application should provide evidence of having at least functional English. 
     Applicants who do not have functional English have to pay second installment fee which entitles them
     to attend English tuition in Australia.

•    Health & character:
All secondary applicants have to undergo health examination. Applicants over 16
     are required to provide police certificates for each country they have lived in for 12 months cumulative 
     or over a continuous period in the last 10 years.

Duration

If granted the visa for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program, applicants & their dependents will be able to live and work in any part of Australia and engage in any type of employment. It is a 5 year multiple entry visa. However, the expiry of the visa does not affect the permanent resident status of applicants in Australia.

However, applicants who continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). The eligibility for an RRV will depend on the period the applicant has resided in Australia.

Application Fees for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program

•    Skills Assessment Fee - varies from A$300 to A$2200 and is specific to the nominated occupation.

•    Skilled - Independent (Migrant) visa (subclass 175) If you are outside & Inside Australia.

                                          1st installment - A$2575

                                          2nd installment - A$3575


This fee is payable if any dependents 18 years or over included in the application has less than functional English.

•    Skilled - Independent (Migrant) visa (subclass 175)

Evaluation

Application for the Skilled Independent visa can be complicated & document intensive. Before you apply for it, see if you actually qualify to Migrate to Australia.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your age, education, nominated occupation, work experience, skills in demand & personal finances to determine if you are eligible apply for Australian migration under the skilled independent category.

Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for Australia Skilled Immigration Program visas. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success to Migrate to Australia are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 120 points for SIM before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

•    Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
•    Guidance for Professional Registration Application
•    Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
•    Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
•    Assistance with Medicals
•    Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
•    Visa Interview Preparation – if required
•    Airport Pickup*
•    Accommodation Assistance*
•    Relocation Orientation*
•    Job Search Assistance*


*These services are provided at an additional cost.

You may send your specific requirements at query@britcanaus.org.


For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.