Settlement Solutions >> AUSTRALIA
457 Australian Visa Or Business Visa

457 Visa (457 Australian Visa) is a long stay business visa / work permit that allows skilled professionals from overseas to work in Australia. Australian employers and businesses unable to meet their skill needs from within the Australian labour force use this visa.

Australian employers and businesses unable to meet their skill needs from within the Australian labour force, can sponsor qualified professionals from overseas on a temporary basis to work in Australia for up to 4 years.

This Subclass 457 visa allows Australian employers to sponsor overseas workers on a temporary basis for a period between 6 months up to 4 years.

Overseas workers can potentially apply for permanent residence after completing a minimum period of Australian work experience either with the sponsorship of the Australian employer or possibly even through the skilled migration category.

Features

•    Australian employers can employ overseas workers for a period of between one day and four years.
•    Overseas workers can work in Australia for up to four years.
•    Overseas workers can bring any eligible dependents with them to Australia.
•    Dependents can work and study.
•    The visa is a multiple entry visa with no limitations on travel in and out of Australia.
•    This visa can be converted into permanent residency.
•    In order to qualify for a Temporary Business Long Stay visa (Subclass 457) you must have an
      Australian employer who is willing to sponsor you as part of the application process.

Eligibility Criteria


To be eligible for the Long Stay visa (Subclass 457), the overseas workers must have an Australian employer who is willing to sponsor them. There are three stages in the visa process.

Sponsorship

Employers wanting to bring in staff from overseas would need to seek approval as a business sponsor.

To obtain an approval the business must provide evidence

•    that their business is of good standing.
•    explain how Australia would benefit from their business employing overseas workers.
•    demonstrate the commitment of their business to training Australian residents or introducing
      new technology or business skills.

Employers must also demonstrate to the department they can satisfy the sponsorship criteria, including their ability to comply with undertakings in relation to the approved number of sponsored employees.

A business sponsorship is valid for either two years or until the approved number of positions is filled, whichever happens earlier.

Overseas Business Sponsors:

An overseas businesses that has no formal operating base or representation in Australia, may apply to bring employees to Australia. The overseas business may need to meet other employer eligibility requirements though. The overseas employer can sponsor employees to :

•    establish a business operation in Australia
•    fulfill obligations for a contract or other business activity in Australia.

Nomination:

Employers need to nominate each of the positions they wish to fill with a temporary resident. The nomination must

•    relate to an occupation which meets minimum skills threshold
•    the position must be remunerated at or above the minimum salary level specified in
      the Gazette notice.

In general nominations should be for full time positions.

Where the sponsorship is by an Australia business, the sponsorship and nomination applications should be lodged at the same time or in the office in Australia.

Visa Application

The overseas worker identified to fill the nominated vacancy must apply for a visa to enter and remain in Australia.

Employee Eligibility - The employee would need to:

•    demonstrate the skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those
      required for the position.
•    prove English language proficiency by obtaining a score equivalent to an International English
      Language  Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each of the four test components of
      speaking, reading, writing and listening.
•    Be eligible for any relevant licenses or registration required for the nominated position.
•    Meet a number of health and character requirements Sponsored employees may stay in Australia for
     the length of the visa validity period – the visa does not expire when the sponsorship expires
     immediate family members, partner and dependent children, included on the application are also 
     entitled to live  and work on this visa type.

Application Fees – Subclass 457 – Business (Long Stay) Visa

Charge Type                                Charge Amount
Sponsorship Charge                                          $350
Per Nomination Charge                                    $70
Visa Application Charge                                  $265


Evaluation:

Application for the Business Visa can be complicated & document intensive. Before you apply for it, see if you actually qualify to Migrate to Australia.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your age, education, nominated occupation, work experience, skills in demand & personal finances to determine if you are eligible apply for Australian migration under Australia Business Visa category.

Full Service & Processing:

Use our professional services to apply for Australia Business Visa category. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success to Migrate to Australia are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

•    Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
•    Guidance for Professional Registration Application
•    Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
•    Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
•    Assistance with Medicals
•    Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
•    Visa Interview Preparation – if required
•    Airport Pickup*
•    Accommodation Assistance*
•    Relocation Orientation*
•    Job Search Assistance*


*These services are provided at an additional cost.

You may send your specific requirements at query@britcanaus.org.


For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.