Study Abroad
CANADA

Canada Study Visa and Study Work Permit

Canada Student Visa also known as Canada Study Permit or Canada Study Visa is for students who have a confirmed offer letter from a Canadian Education Institution & who wish to study in Canada.

Canada has become one among the best study destinations for foreign nationals because of its high-quality education system, low tuition fees and great employment opportunities. In addition to 130,000 foreign nationals reaching Canada every year to pursue their studies, there are many others who apply for a Canadian visa to learn English or French languages.

Salient Features

Before the applicant applies for a study permit he/she has to be accepted at a recognized school, university or college in Canada. The applicant should apply at least six months early to primary and secondary schools and at least year before they want to start their studies year at a university and college.

The Canada Study Visa and Study Permit is issued on a short-term basis only and the student will have to leave once the study period is complete.

Canadian government will not provide any medical insurance to a foreign student .The applicant has to enquire with the respective institutions regarding their medical coverage and health insurance.

Eligibility

The requirement for the Student visa varies depending on the selected level of study, the educational background of the applicant and their country of citizenship.

To apply for a student visa, the applicant

•    should have been accepted by a recognized school or university.
•    should demonstrate that he/she has enough funds to meet accommodation, study requirements.
•    should be a law abiding citizen and should produce a police certificate
•    should demonstrate that he/she intends to leave Canada after completion of his/her studies.
•    should undergo medical examination if required.

The applicant is exempted from meeting the requirements of the study permit in Canada if:

•    The applicant intends to undergo a study program that lasts for a period of 6 months or less.
•    The applicant is a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada
      accredited by Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada.
•    The applicant is a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act.


Basic Features Of this Visa

•    Foreign students can experience Canada\\\'s high-quality education system, state of the art
     research facilities, and distinct post-graduate employment opportunities.
•    Students can avail of the awards, scholarships, and bursaries that many educational
      institutions offer.
•    Canada Study Visa, Canada Student Visa, Canada Study Permit also allows an international
    
student to work part time on the campus of the educational institution in which he/she is studying,
    
throughout the school year.
•    Students are also entitled to apply for Off-Campus Work visa after 6 months
•    On this visa, students can also explore Canada’s diverse landscape and gain Canadian
     work experience.
•    Foreign students can remain in Canada for up to 2 years, as they are also entitled to apply for the
     Post-Graduation Work visa.
•    An application for permanent residence can also be made in most cases, allowing them to work
    
and live in Canada permanently.

Minor Students

Applicants who are minors wanting to enter Canada to pursue their studies should have a custodian if they are traveling alone. They also should provide a letter of permission from their parents and their contact details.

Validity of Visa

•    For minors in grade 1 through 8 the visa is valid for a period of 1 year
•    For minors in grade 9 through 12 or attending college or university, the visa is valid for full length
    
of their study plus 90 days.
•    For a minor studying in Quebec the visa is valid for same length of their CAQ
•    For minors who are children of people holding long-term study or work permits the visa is valid
    
for same length as of their parents or till the child’s passport is valid or as the length of their CAQ
    
if studying in Quebec.

The minor child in Canada is exempted from the requirement of study permit provided he/she is attending kindergarten or is a refugee or child of refugee or is a child of parents who are already in Canada and are allowed to study or work.

Minors pursuing their studies in Canada should apply for a study permit once they are majors if they still want to continue their studies.

Extension Of the Student Visa

Applicants intending to extend their stay in Canada as a student should apply for renewal of the visa 30 days before the current visa expire. If the current visa expires before the decision is made, the applicant is allowed to stay in Canada under the same status till the decision is made.

The applicant should apply for renewal of the study permit if the applicant intends to travel out of Canada and his/her study permit expires whilst traveling. The study permit cannot be extended beyond the expiry date on the applicant’s passport.

Britcanaus Immigration Study Visa Services

Use our professional services to apply for your student Visa. We are the very best in Visa documentation. Our rejection rate is the lowest in the market; our success rate is the highest.

We are backed by experience from handling thousands of cases including our own. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledgebase which we have accumulated from processing cases similar to yours.

Our service includes

•    Advising you on the best strategy to use to get your visa
•    Advising you on how to present your case so the chances of a personal interview in minimized
•    Advising you on finances to be shown
•    Advising you on documents to be presented
•    Filling of forms
•    Review of all your documentation
•    Booking your visa interview date (if required)
•    Interview preparation

Britcanaus Immigration Additional Services

•    Overseas Travel Insurance
•    Hotel Booking / Temporary Accommodation
•    Accommodation Booking in the College / University / Home Stay
•    Air Tickets
•    Chartered Accountant Statements
•    Legal Assistance for obtaining Bank Loans


Cost:

There is an additional fee for these services. Please contact admin@britcanaus.org for further detailed information.
 

Work Permits for Students

The programs that enable students to work while they are studying in Canada include :

1. Working On-Campus

The applicant can work on campus at an institution where he is studying provided he/she is a full-time student at

•    a public post-secondary institution
•    a private institution follows rules and regulations as of public institution partly financed (up to 50
    
%) by government.
•    a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial or territorial statute to confer degrees


2. Working Off-Campus

Foreign students can work off campus while completing their studies. To qualify the applicant should be a full time student in public funded post secondary institution or an approved program at an eligible privately funded institution.

Eligibility

•    The applicant should hold valid study permit
•    The applicant should have been a full time student for a period of six months out of 12 months
      preceding the date of application being lodged.
•    The applicant has to maintain satisfactory academic standing
•    The applicant has to get a singed form from the concerned authority stating the details
      of personal information.


To work off campus, the student must apply for a work permit. The student can work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions, and full time during scheduled breaks such as winter and summer holidays, and spring break.

3. Co-operative and Internship Programs

Work experience as a part of their curriculum in some academic programs. Overseas students who intend to participate in a co-op or internship program must apply for a work permit as well as a study permit

Eligibility

•    The student should hold a valid study permit
•    The employment of the student must be an essential part of the curriculum
•    A letter from a responsible academic official of the institution certifying that employment is part of
     
the program should be provided.
•    The period of the intended employment should not be more than 50% of the total program of study.


4. Post Graduate Work Permit Program

International students who have graduated from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution can gain Canadian work experience related to their field of studies, through Canada\\\'s Post-Graduation Employment visa.

The work permit is valid for the length of the student’s study program. Once granted, there are no restrictions on the type of employment the international students can take up and neither is a job offer needed

5. Work available to Spouse or Common-Law Partner

The spouse or common-law partner of the student is eligible to apply for a work permit in Canada, provided the student is enrolled for a full time course in any public funded institution or private institution partly funded by government of Canada and holds a valid student or work permit.

The visa granted to the spouse or common law partner is for the same duration as the validity of the student’s study or work permit. The spouse or common law partner of the student is eligible for an open work permit, which means they do not need a job offer or a labour market opinion from Service Canada.

You may send your specific requirements at query@britcanaus.org.


For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.