Study Abroad
CYPRUS


General Information

Capital: Nicosia
Languages: English, Greek, Turkish
Population :  871,036
Currency is Euro.
Bordered to the south of Turkey and west of Syria and Lebanon

Information about Cyprus

Cyprus is truly an "island for all seasons". With over 300 days of sunlight annually, four distinct seasons and a mild climate, it is an ideal year-round destination. Every year, over 2.5 million tourists choose Cyprus as their vacation destination and many Europeans invest in second homes on the beautiful beaches and mountains of Cyprus. Cyprus offers a remarkably diverse natural and cultural environment for such a small country. In the same month, you can visit snow-tipped pine forests in the Triodes mountains, drive through fields of olive trees and relax by the clear blue Mediterranean sea.

Studying in Cyprus

Universities and colleges in the Cyprus have a number of study programmes and qualifications on offer Cyprus based on tourism business is emerging as a popular destination among international students. The Universities in Cyprus is committed in maintaining and developing international standards of excellence in teaching and research at both undergraduate and graduate levels. With  a multicultural perspective, Cyprus provides a unique intellectual and cultural environment, where scholars of diverse nationalities and cultures can meet and freely exchange information and ideas, while learning in an exciting atmosphere of experimentation and scholarship. Especially due to the internationally recognized education in the tourism and management field with a affordable fee, many students are willing and studying in Cyprus.

Reasons to Study in Cyprus
  • No Bank Statement
  • No IELTS/TOEFL
  • Low Costs: Costs are much lower compared to that in the USA and the UK
  • Visa: Entry visas are issued in advance, getting a visa is not a problem as far as studying in Cyprus is concerned
  • Competitive European Standard of Education: The level of education and infrastructure facilities match those of the UK
  • Safe Environment and friendly atmosphere: The country is free from communal and political disturbances and hence provides students with a safe environment for learning
  • Attractive Places to Visit: Cyprus offers archaeological sites, resorts and exotic sea beaches that students can visit
  • International Community: Students from all over the world come to study in Cyprus
  • After Study and Getting Residence Card, the Person Can Visit Other 
  • Countries of Europe for Business, Work or Travel Purposes.
  • Good Work Opportunities are available.
Cost of Study 

Package is 3.0 lakhs which include Tuition Fees, Accommodation, material Fees, Visa Approval Charges excluding Air Ticket

Cost of Living

Average yearly living expenses are estimated to be between € 3,000 to € 5,000. This includes accommodation, food, Transport etc but excludes tuition fees.  

Admission requirements

Intakes:

Cyprus generally have 2 intakes ie September & February.

Entry Requirements + Eligibility:

Every applicants who are intending to study in Cyprus must have completed a secondary level education or the equivalent of twelve years of schooling to get admission in the universities of Cyprus for undergraduate level or Bachelors level, similarly the students must have to complete the undergraduate level education or Bachelors level Education to get admission for the post graduate level.

Working in Cyprus

Currently, the law of Cyprus allows all the students, including those who do not belong to the EU nations, to work during their studies in Cyprus under certain conditions.

Students from third countries (outside the EU) are now allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during the academic term period & earn around 1000 euro per month and they are allowed to work full- time during the vacations.

Application Requirements 
  • Passport Copy
  • Academic Records
  • Police Clearance Certificate
  • Bank letter of Financial Support
  • Medical Certificates
  • Photographs ( 6 Recent Photos)
During the visa interview all applicants must present the originals of all the above documents; again all documents should be English translated and attested.

The visa procedure takes about one month that\'s why it is necessary to file an application at least 2-3 months before the expected date of enrolment.



 

For more information regarding any of our services, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.